Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Abnormal values in liver function test after recoveting from dengue. Suggestions?

Hello Doctor, I just now recovored from Dengue , As recommended by doctor I have gone from CBC/LFT Test.In Report me Platelet count is 306 which is in range. Below are the test which have problem - SGOT (AST) - 56 SGPT( ALT ) - 91 GGTP - 993 ALP - 198 Bilirubin Direct - 0.20 Protein - 8.50. Please suggest my Diet and Precuation If any required.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

You have just recovered from dengue and have elevated liver enzymes. Serum bilirubin is normal. Transient elevation of liver enzymes is common in dengue. There are no dietary precautions required for dengue related hepatitis. For dengue fever you should take plenty of fluids.

If your fever has just subsided that means that you have to be watchful for the next 4-5 days also for these danger signs - any sign of bleeding, vomiting, abdominal pain, difficulty breathing, poor oral intake.

I advice you to get your liver enzymes and serum bilirubin tested again after 4 weeks. If the enzymes are still high then you should be evaluated for other causes. Dengue related hepatitis should completely resolve by then.

Hope that helps.


Answered: Fri, 15 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor