Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Abnormal periods, abdominal pain. Taking birth control. Normal to have orange periods?

For the past few months my period has been very strange. It all started in November when I had my period for two weeks straight. I went to my doctor and she said that it was because I was stressed, so I kinda just ignored it. Then the next month I started having pain on my lower left abdomin, I thought it was just cramps . Then for te next three months I didn t have my period at all. I usually get my period when my Birth control pill changes color. But nothing happened. I don t think it ha anything to do with my birth control because I ve been taking the same one for two years now. Anyways I started my period today. I noticed it was a strange orange glossy color. Is that normal? What could be the cause of it?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hello ashley,

it is normal to have slight change of menstrual bleeding on first day of periods, you should have a normal period within the next month after taking emergency contraceptive pills .
Sometimes, emergency contraception can change the length of your monthly menstrual cycle, making your next period come as much as a week earlier or a week later than usual.
Some women also find that the hormones in the pills can cause unexpected bleeding, but this is not a common or serious side effect. If your next period is late, you might consider getting a pregnancy test.
the abdominal pain are usually due to the shredding of products of pregnancy,if it continuous,
you have to consult an gynaecologist

hoping answered your query,
let me know if you have future queries about the problem

dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor