Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Abnormal periods. Sleepy, Sharp jab on breast. Pregnant?

Hi, This past month i had my period but it was not like other months. The first day it was a heavy flow at first then the next 3 days it was light, which normally i change pads 3-5 times a day but last month was 1-2 times a day and it was more of when i would wipe i would see blood. Since last week i have been sleeping more than usual and i have been feeling sharp jabbings on my breast. So i was wondering if its possible that i could be pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
A sure way to know if you've conceived is to get a serum beta-hCG assay and get a trans-vaginal sonogram one week after your period(since, you didn't mention when you had your period this time). It could be a normal period, an implantation bleed or a threatened pregnancy. Please contact your gynecologist for further support. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor