Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Abnormal menstruation after unprotected intercourse. On birth control. Chances of pregnancy?

I m sure this may seen awkward, but I m concerned. My period was late this month but not by much. I m having abnormal period blood . It s gooey like snot coming from my vagina , it s clear on it s own but with the menstruation it s pinkish. My boyfriend and I we re worried that we may be pregnant(even though I m on birth control ) but with the period we put it out of our minds until this. My question is this: could we be pregnant or is this just an abnormal month?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Your symptoms are suggestive of excessive stickiness of menstrual discharge, that sometimes happens when a period is delayed. If you notice some particles like pieces of meat in your discharge, accompanied by pain you should suspect an abortion. Since you are protected, chances of getting pregnant are less. Yet, I suggest that you see a doctor for a checkup and further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor