Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Abnormal heart size. Taking blood pressure medication. Worried

Possibly showing abnormally in regard t.o heart size. Cardio rancid ratio measuring 13.3/ it serious . I have high blood pressure and taking medication for more 12 years. I am a ver nervous Gand anxious person. I don't feel tired breathless and climb three flights of stairs without panting. Iam worried. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Thanks for posting your query to this forum,

After going through details you have provided,you are Hypertensive and i presume taking care of your BP nicely and you BP readings are in desirable range.

As you are having long standing high BP there is possibility that there may be some Hypertrophy of heart it is not serious don't worry , which can be seen in X ray as cardiomegaly but assessment by x ray alone may not be accurate it is advisable to get @ D Echocardiography which will tell us accurate size and thickness of heart along with pumping function called LVEF.

You do not feel any symptoms like breathlessness and angina unlikely to heart failure.If required adjust your BP medicines with consultation of Physician.

Please do not worry just continue to take your antihypertensive medications and keep BP to optimal level .

Even hypertrophy of heart regresses if we keep good control of BP.

Please take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor