Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Abnormal PAP smear. Taken medicine for HPV. Afraid of cervical cancer

Hi doctor! Im concern about my recent pap smear coz the result is not good and i was advice to do another test and im afraid of having the cervical cancer . Well i just notice that when i suddenly stop going ti the gym a month after i was having this infection hpv and i was taking med and the one inserted in vagina but still keeps on coming back....what could be the possible reason? My email add is YYYY@YYYY Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM.
Firstly, you did not tell us your age. If you are sexually active, then you and your partner both has to be treated for HPV infection. Because, unprotected sexual intercourse is an etiological factor of HPV infection.
Now, HPV infection mainly leads to squamous cell carcinoma. because due to the chronic infection there is mutation in P53 gene which ultimately leads to uncontrolled cell growth .
So, you have to repeat the PAP smear, and if the report is bad, you have to be treated meticulously.
It would be better to give you any opinion if you provide me the report of the previous papsmear.
Dr. Arindam
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor