Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Abnormal ECG with normal angiogram report

I had unstable angina aound 30th November 2009. ECG showed ST T variation (Steep). Angiography done on 7th December 2009 reports normal echocardiogram report normal chest X ray of chest normal after discharge everything was normal however on 6th may 2010 again symtoms like chest pain, slight breathlessness, pain in left arm, numbness in chest and arm region, i am over weight i.e.86 kgs height 155 cm i am female aged 36 years did ECG twice with my physicain again variations in ST/T chest pain and systoms continued my cardiologist told me to frget but I do not know what to do''''
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1065
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Fix stt changes are observed many a tinme without coronary heart disease. For years
together nothing happens. At times this kind of changes are associated with anemia,
hypothyroidism, they may be non specific. There is syndrome called Mr X syndrome
in which though coronary arteries are normal still pt gets anginal pain without Ecg
changes. But in your case it could be anxiety due to awareness of stt changes in ecg.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor