Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Abdorminal pain with gas, pain gone. Continue Zentel or change to Norflox-TZ?

Hi, Am down with a mild pain in the lower abdomin and have gas and burps issues since last 2-3 days. Have just taken a dose of Zentel (400 mg) once yesterday. The pain is gone and I did pass the motion thrice today. Do I need to repeat the Zentel course in next 14 days or change the medicine from Zentel to Norflox-TZ? Would highly appreciate a quick reply from your end. Regards, UK
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Zentel is for worm infestation.
Norflox TZ is an antibiotic used in bowel infections like diarrhoea.
Please do not take any of the above medicine.
Please take Antispasmodic Dicyclomine and Rabeprazole.
Drink plenty of liquids and take high fiber diet
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor