Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Abdominal ultrasound showing cholecystolithiasis. Distended gall bladder. No-surgical treatment?

i had a full abdominal ultrasound and found out that i have cholecystolithiases, non obstructing at present. my gallbladder is physiologically distended. muliple calculi ranging from 0.7cm to 2.3cm. i still dont have an attack but i often experienced stomach bloating and gas. what is the best medication for now aside from surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  539
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, tylimq,
The findings on your ultrasound shows that you have many stones
from small to fairly large size. Gallbladder distension can mean some
degree of inflammation. Eventhough you say that you have not had
an acute attack , it could be a disaster waiting to happen.
Problem is, one of the small stones can get stuck in the bile duct ,
that is the channel that brings bile into the intestine. Then you can
have severe abdominal pain,fever,chills,yellow jaundice and hospitalization.
This could result in complications like rupture of the gallbladder and peritonitis.
If you had a large single stone, there were options to treat with laser or drugs.
In your case, best option is surgery.This can be done as same day surgery
through laparoscopic approach. Recovery is shorter and you will not have
a large incision. Stomach bloating and gas could be symptoms of gallstones.
Some times, you may have a hiatus hernia and GERD to explain this.
I wish you good luch and be well.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Firstly, if you do not feel any pain, or other symptoms then you do not need any surgical resection.

But, you should be cautious. Take a bile acid and uduiliv like drug. It will prevent from aggravation.

Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor