Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abdominal tenderness, hurts to push. Ultrasound shows thickness in colon. Frequent bowel movements. What do you think?

Hi, I m experiencing tenderness in my lower right abdomen . It s the third time in the last 6 months that it has appeard, but this time is a bit worse and i m experiencing discomfort in my abdomen and it hurts only when i push on the spot where the pain is.. I ve seen a doctor and he did an ultrasound which revealed that I have some thickness on my large colon at the place where the small colon meets the large one. He didn t say anything about what it could be, he only said that I should do a colonoskopy for which I have to wait for a few months cause our hospitals are swamped.. I m experiencing no other symptoms besides tenderness. Only frequent bowel movement (more frequent than usual, I have always been quite regular with bowel movements). So, no diahrrea, no blood in stool , no fever, no nausea , no fatigue ... I work out every day and I m in great shape, I dont drink alcohol.. I am a bit stressed because of work and my meals arent really regular or always healthy.. I am worried because he didnt give me any diagnosis and my family is worried that it could be colon cancer.. What do u think? Thank you in advance
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

First of all you should know that ultrasound is very inaccurate examination and is not the perfect one to intestines checkup. It does not rule anything out, but it does not confirm the cancer as well. Such wall thickening can be due to some inflammation process around this area. It can be even appendicitis which is recurrent in your case (appendicitis can be cured withing antibiotics in some cases but it likes to recur).
The most common colon cancer symptom is blood in stool. If you want to feel more comfort with it, you can perform occult fecal blood test (available in every pharmacy). It will tell that the cancer is less probable if will be negative. However colonoscopy should be performed either way.

Hope this will help.

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor