Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Abdominal scan showed bulky uterus, intra mural fibroid. Treatment?

Dr.a pelvic abdominal scan was done and the findings were,the uterus is bulky with a single well defined iso echoic intra mural on anteroir uterine wall,the uterus measures(7.5x7.0x6.9)cm,the mass measures(4.1x4.4)cm andcompresses on the urinary bladder .The conclusion-Features above are of Intra mural fibroid. My question is how can this type of Fibroids be treated and how dangerous are this type of Fibroids?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Fibroids are not dangerous as such. They are non cancerous tumors. But they may grow and cause bleeding or press other organs like bladder, ureters and cause symptoms due to that. They may also cause infertility. Very rarely they become cancerous called leiomyosarcoma but this is extremely rare.

The treatment depends upon the patients desire.
If asymptomatic and small fibroids then no treatment is needed they decrease after menopause.
If a woman wants children then removing the fibroids or myomectomy can be done. They can recur after surgery but most women conceive in the intervening period.
If pregnancy is not desired then treatment depends upon uterus is desired or not. If child bearing is complete and women more than 45 we prefer a hysterectomy for big or multiple fibroids. If uterus is desired then endometrial ablation, danazole, Gn Rh analogues and blocking the uterine artery or embolisation are the other treatment options.

So check which option you want and discuss with your gynec and then go for the proper therapy.

Hope this helped.
Thanks for using HCM, have a good day.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Ob Gyn
Answered: Fri, 25 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor