Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pan, ruptured ovarian cyst, done surgery. Does appendicitis look normal from outside?

Hi there, I had severe pain for 3 weeks in the abdominal area (right side) and got rushed into hospital for the first time for ? appendicitis . When they operated on me they found inflammatory fluid and I quote angry down belows and ovaries . They put my pain down to a ruptured ovarian cyst and so did not take my appendix. 3 weeks down the line I was still in agony, I couldnt walk properly and felt really ill. I didnt have a temperature or anything. They decided to do a laproscopy again as I got readmitted and this time took my appendix and said it looked normal but they will send it off to the lab. At the same time, the surgeon said I needed to be referred to gynaecology because my fallopian tubes looked inflammed and there was free fluid. He wrote this on my laparoscopy report, They told my mum I needed to be referred to gynaecology, and then this morning they said to me I didnt need to and everything was normal. I am soooo confused! I was messed about majorly by the hospital. My pain isnt as bad now the appendix has been removed. Can you get appendicitis with it looking normal on the outside and inflammed on the inside?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi ,How r u now? Yeah it can be possible tht you have appendicitis inspite of having normal appendix on laparoscopy as inflammation starts from innermost layer of the appendix which is called mucosa.This inflammation takes time to come out till the outermost layer of the appendix which is visible in laparoscopy.
Answered: Wed, 5 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor