Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pains, headaches, light discharge, wrong consumption of birth pills

i recently finished my periods and i have been taking femiplan daily pills . no intercourse yet and i happened to confuse the second row and took the pills for two days in reverse. can i be pregnant? i have started having abdominal pains and light coloured discharge and frequent headaches . i have also realised that i have gained weight! what could be the problem?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
If the pack contains placebo/iron tablets for last days of the cycle and you have taken for 2 days these tablets then you are not protected .
pain and light colored may be indicative of break through bleeding .
please consult gynecologist and get a check up and follow advice .
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Roshni Agarwal's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to healthcaremagic,

since you had your periods recently and had not had any intercourse there is hardly any chance of pregnancy.still if you have any doubt you can always go for an easy home done pregnancy test to confirm yourself.
the mistake you have done is taking two pills in reverse order.not a mistake at all. there is no problem if you take few pills in reverse. the composition of the 21 pills in the pack is the same.

kindly show to a physician for your symptoms or take some symptomatic treatment.
i hope you will get well soon .
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor