Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, vomiting, persisting stomach swelling after surgery for ruptured appendix. Cause?

Hi, my 3 and a 1/2 year old brother had his ruptured appendix removed by surgery five days ago. He came back from the hospital today. After the surgery, his stomach was seriously swollen, which the doctor said was due to gas. He often felt nauseated, and even vomited, once a day after the surgery, every evening. He also complained of pain in hi stomach/ abdomen area but since he is young and very weak after the operation, he didn t exactly point where it was paining. I m really worried because the vomiting is usually a symptom of appendicitis so it should stop after the appendix is removed. Also, the doctor had said his swollen stomach would gradually reduce but it hasn t. What is wrong with him?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!
It is common that after opening abdominal cavity an intestines need some time to start work property.
It is described as paralytic ileus and it is normal after any abdominal surgery. However it shouldn't last for more than few days after a surgery. Otherwise there advisable to suspect that something went wrong. Sometimes after an appendectomy (and any other surgery) intestines may be twisted what results with intestinal obstruction. This is urgent situation and another surgery may be required.
That is why if this symptoms are not going away, surgeon visit is advisable. It is necessary to perform abdomen X-ray which will rule it out.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response
Hello!
It is common that after opening abdominal cavity an intestines need some time to start work property.
It is described as paralytic ileus and it is normal after any abdominal surgery. However it shouldn't last for more than few days after a surgery. Otherwise there advisable to suspect that something went wrong. Sometimes after an appendectomy (and any other surgery) intestines may be twisted what results with intestinal obstruction. This is urgent situation and another surgery may be required.
That is why if this symptoms are not going away, surgeon visit is advisable. It is necessary to perform abdomen X-ray which will rule it out.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor