Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, vomiting. Ultrasound reports showed gall bladder partially distended. Reason?

hi i got abdominal ultarasound last year as i am having stomach and abdominal pain sometimes and i couldnt get heavy meal sometimes, it seems to have vomiting , in my report its written that gall bladder is partially distended and visualizad lumen, CBD is not dilated, plz tell me is everything is ok I will be vary thankful to you and i dont have any credit card this time so i cant pay right now
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir/madam. This US finding is very unspecific. Gallbladder stones can cause such symptoms, so called biliary colics which are usually associated with nausea and vomiting especially after meal. Also some other disorder such as diskynesia or polyps in gallbladder can cause the same. It is very often diagnosis and you shouldnt be worried at all. If your symptoms persists u should do repeated US tests and when diagnosis is confirmed then the surgical procedure, cholecystectomy needs to be done. Today it is done laparoscopicaly so recovery is fast and complications minimal. If you feel pain under the right rib arch associated with fever and vomiting or you notice jaundice and dark urine you should go to ER as soon as possible.

WIsh you good health, Dr. Ivan Romich
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor