Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, ultrasound showed hydronephrosis. Is stone curable?

hi doctor im pushpinder 32 yrs old guy, this is happen two week before i was pain right abdomen or right kidney i check to doctor they suggest me a Ultra sound , & blood report. in ultra sound reports shows that i have mild hydronephrosis in right kidney & there a ureter dilated. and in my blood report is ok. but my homoglobin is 10.4 & my creatine level is 0.75. my friend suggest me to shows every report to homopatheic & its 100 percent cure on it. & my allopatic doctor given me a norflox & one pain killer to take bd evry day. from this is medicine can my stone will cureable or not then plz suggest me wat to do . coz i have migrain last three days & little pain in my right kidney & but no fever.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question, your ultrasound report shows that your having mild hydrophones rt kidney with dilated rt ureter,dear one important thing in ultra sound report you have not put on HCM is ureter is dilated up to which level ,because that will give idea about level of obstruction,you have also not mentioned the size of stone,any way if the stone is less than.9mm chances are that it will pass dawn,or may need lithotripsy for breaking dawn stone,homeopathic medicine will do nothing to stone, the allopathic medicine will also not crush the stone however it will control infection and pain,the only way out if stone is of bigger size to crush it with lithotipsy or get it removed surgically, since your kidney is getting damaged.there are various surgical ways ,which urologist will explain you
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor