Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, ultrasound showed collapsed gall bladder, elevated TLC. Advised gall bladder removal. How should I approach this?

my mother (63) had pain in abdominal on 26th march.we hospitlized her for a week.according dr she has gallstone which has been not seen in ultrasound and ctscan test. but her tlc testis after 15 days her ultrasound report result is collapsed gallbladder .dr suggested for gallbladder removal and her tlc rate is 8000 .pls help me?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query

The term "contracted gallbladder" can refer to two different situations. The first occurs following a meal or after maneuvers that cause the muscle of the gallbladder to contract, for example, ingestion of fat or injection intravenously of the hormone that is responsible for causing the gallbladder to contract. In either case, the gallbladder empties, becomes smaller, and is said to be contracted. This is the normal situation. The second situation is when the gallbladder is diseased, specifically when there has been inflammation, for example, due to gallstones, that has resulted in scarring of the gallbladder. Scarring causes the gallbladder to become smaller, for example, contracted, and the gallbladder no longer functions normally. The "contraction" in the latter situation is clearly different from the "contraction" in the first.

Is she having any symptoms now ?

If no I would recommend wait for some time reevaluate her and then decide for surgery?

Acalculous Cholecystitis is known and can be treated by surgery and by conservative treatment

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept this reply and rate it

Wishing Your Mother A Speedy Recovery
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor