Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, trouble passing stool. Palpable mass found. Coinciding with periods. Any advice?

For the past 3 weeks I have had abdominal pain on my lower left side. The pain radiates into my back and left leg. Also having trouble passing stool.

I went to the doctor 2 weeks ago. She felt a palpable mass. I am having a CT scan this Friday. She also checked my liver, kidney and pancreatic a sent my urine off too. All came back normal. I am beyond frustrated and scared. By the way. This seemed to coincide with my menstrual cycle. Any advice? One more question: What is the oily drink I have to drink every 45 mins before my CT scan? I am worried that it will go strait trough me and I won't be able to have the test.

In advance, Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Hi and welcomet. Unfortunately this palpable mass must be evaluated as soon as possible. It can be benign uterine tumour such as myoma,but also some more serious diagnosis may be considered,but you will know everything after CT scan. I am sure that everything will be fine. This drink is contrast which facilitate CT scaning and interpretation. It will be in your bowels while procedure is done. It cant pass through your digestive system so fast,dont worry. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of premenstrual tension or fecolith impaction.
Palpable mass could be fecoliths which gets disappeared after passing stools.
You should also go for complete blood count, MRI scan abdomen, thyroid profile, blood sugar, x ray abdomen and serum electrolytes.
Meanwhile, you should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for relief of your symptoms.
You should also take plenty of water and perform increased physical activity.
Avoid oily and spicy food, tomatoes, citrus fruits, excessive tea & coffee, chocolates.
Take soft diet along with yogurt.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor