Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, toes and feet pain, tingling, burning sensation. Had a papsmear, used a knife. Help?

What do you do when a doctor uses a knife instead of a swob for a papsmear and then you end up having to have corrective surgery on you internals to fix the damage and then you find out that you still are suffering with major pain in the adominal area and your toes and soles of your feet are constantly tingling , burning or have shooting pain there and down your legs.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

your problems seems to stem from the fact that your doctor used a knife than a swab for pap smear.
if your still suffering from major pain in abdominal region,and there is still tingling and burning and shooting pain in the toes,it is a serious issue.
these symptoms can be caused due to some the nerves that might have been damaged during the procedure.
kindly get a complete physical check up by an OB/GYN to know the exact nerves and areas that have been damaged.and start treatment soon

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor