Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, tiredness, foul smelling urine. Abdominal CT scan normal. Reason for pain?

I have sharp pain in my left lower mid ab, hurts to sit more when I walk around. It has been there for over a month. Today it is really bad. I have also been very tired lately and have bad smelling urine for three weeks. Not sure if it relates, but don't know if I should worry about the pain as I had a ct scan and xray of abdomen last month and they said nothing is wrong. So why is the pain getting worse?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for your query

If the Xray and CT have been normal there are chances you have inflammation of the colonic mucosa, and/or urinary tract infection with or without a radiolucent kidney stone

Because you have bad smelling urine chances of a phosphate stone are more or a simple urinary tract infection as phosphate stones are usually not seen on xray but may be seen on CT and ultrasound

Get your urine examined for pus cells and crystals, if either is present go for antibiotics and/or analgesices

OTC antispasmodics may help

Pain is getting worse as the inflammation has not been taken care of

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Get well soon
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Swati 's  Response
hello kattejada

Your symptoms fit with urinary tract infection. CT scan would have been helpful only after some basic investigations like urine tests which include urine routine microscopy and culture/senstivity, but certainly not as first line test. Also some blood tests like full blood count, urea, creatinine and electrolytes will be helpful. If your urine shows infection, you will need antibiotics course for 2 weeks.

Have a nice recovery
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor