Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, taken Ceftum for UTI, trying to conceive. Reason?

hi iam trying for conceiving. meanwhile i got urinary tract infection for which my doctor advised ceftum 250 mg twice daily. Yersterday i had a regular low scan after that my abdominal pain started and had tablet Dolo 650. But still my pain is persisting. i dont know what is the reason. can i have metal spas tablet for pain relief under these conditions by not disturbing the conceive process
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Abdominal pain in UTI can be due cystitis (bladder infection).

You should keep taking plenty of fluids atleast 8 glasses per day. It is the best to clear and prevent urine infection.
You can continue with ceftum antibiotic since you have started it. If your pain does not get relieved then get a urine culture done. Sometimes the infecting bacteria is not sensitive to the antibiotic you are using. Culture helps to know the bacteria involved and the various antibiotics it is sensitive to.

You can use meftal spas for pain. It wont affect your chances of conceiving.

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infectious Diseases Specialist Dr. Balan K's  Response
hi thank you for your query
if you pregnant go for routine urine examination and culture to check for asymptomatic bacteuria
if present you adviced to take treatment only afterconsulting gynaecologist
now you having lower abdominal pain i suggest you to consult a gynaecologist to rule out abdominal or pelvic problem , dont start self medication without gynaecologist advice
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor