Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain radiating into back after cholecystectomy. Can a general anesthetic procedure be used for ECRP?

I have had a laparoscopic cholecystectomy procedure 7 months ago. I was in pain 5 years before it was decided to remove my gall bladder and from the day of surgery to present I am in constant pain in the right side of my abdomen radiating into mg back. I have been told I have post cholecystectomy syndrome and told there is nothing that can be done for my pain. I was offered an exploratory ercp but I am absolutely petrified of having this done unless under a general which was not offered. I have had other procedures previously with sedation and have fully remembered the experiences which have now contributed to my white coat syndrome and sheer panicking Wight regards to procedures. Can u please tell me ice a general anaesthetic could be used and any types of pain relief which may help. Even tramadol does not ease my discomfort.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Take care - a vicious cycle of pain and analgesics may end up in addiction...

Anaesthesia is generally avoided in the procedure. The doctor needs to monitor the patient's response to assess the success, to avoid injury and so on.

You may try CT scan - it can often clarify the situation.
Keep following up - with GASTRO-ENTEROLOGIST

Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor