Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, passing blood clots, haematuria. Cystoscopy and MRI. Prescribed paracetamol and tramadol. What are the other options?a

Hi there,
I am a 16 year old male from the UK. I have been admitted to hospital around 10 times over the past three months due to haematuria and severe abdominal pains(where my bladder is) and also pains on my L and R side of my back where my kidneys are, which then radiates to my abdomen. I have had a flexible cystoscopy, ultrasound scans, CT scans, MRI Scans and everything apparently looked normal, but I am still regularly passing blood clots and a lot of visible fresh blood. I am in a great deal of pain all the time and this affects me doing my normal daily activities. I have visited my GP that many times i have lost count, I have tried several different painkillers like, Paracetamol, Hyoscine Butylbrom, Tramadol, Nefopam, Oxynorm, Diclofenac, Oromorph(when in hospital) and a few others, but the pain still worsens and prevents me being able to do anything really. I am getting more worried that this pain and the haematuria could be something seriously wrong. I have an appointment as an outpatient to see a Nephrologist- but this isn't until the 14/11/13; but i can't go on like this for much longer! Are you able to suggest anything that would be able to help me? Im desperate and worried! Please! Thanks. Liam.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
if nothing come in any thing get attention to food theory
as one or more of major food protein start reacting with body proteins to cause multiple organ problems
you need to consult allergy doctor who can get blood serum testsfor specific antibodies for milk wheat potato and other major foods you take
withdraw according to result and you can have good results along with sympatomatic treatments
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor