Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, occassional loose motions, heaviness in stomach, diagnosed as erosive esophagitis by Gastroenterologist. Follow treatment given by Gastroenterologist?

My mother is 80 years old. She has been suffering from frequent abdominal pain with occasional loose motions 2 to 3 times once in a couple of days. Feels heaviness, slight pain in abdomen after taking food and gets relieved on passing flatus or motion. No burning in chest but occasionally feels the food is coming up in the food pipe. We showed her to a physician and he gave following treatment: 1. Capsule ECONORM 1x2 2. Cap KYROB D 1x2 before food 3. Cap REDOTIL 100 mg 1x3 for 3days 4. Tab NORFLOX 400 mg 1x2 for 10 days 5. Tab MEFTAL SPAS 1 SOS for pain abdomen In 25 days the patient felt quite relieved of the symptoms but again after eating smaa quantity of heavy/half fried food she got back to the old status. Physician advised Upper GI endoscopy which got performed by a Gastroenterologist and he reported Distal esophagus shows mucosal breach 5 mm not extending to tops of adjacent mucosal folds. GE Junction is at 35 cm. LES is lax and concluded that the patient has EROSIVE ESOPHAGITIS - LA CLASS A He prescribed the following treatment for 20 days 1. Tablet DOMPAN-OD 1 tablet daily before breakfast 2. Tablet CLISTAR-RT 1x2 tablets daily before both meals 3. ISABGOL Powder 1.5 spoon with water daily at bedtime 4. Tablet NIZONIDE-O 1/2 tablet after both meals daily for 5 days only Now there a difference of opinion between the physician and the Gastroenterologist. The Physician insists to continue with the same treatment he had prescribed saying that the treatment suggested by the Gestroenterologist and his treatment are similar Kindly suggest what to do and which treatment to follow. The patient is having a constant mild abdominal pain but no frequent motions
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
looks like your mother has mild reflux disease and an irritable bowel but you need to be sure that her altered bowels are not due to an bowel malignancy which may be missed in this age group
is her appetite and wt approprate
get an stool occult blood done for 3 days if positive she may need a colonoscopy also if poss get her TSH thyroid function test done (unlikely)
treatment by both are symptomatic and partially similiar can cont with gastroenterologist treatment since isapgol will help her ensure that she does not sleep 2 hrs after meals
hope this answers your query
please do reply in case of any further questions
wish you a speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor