Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, no blood or stool in urine. Painful to walk

Started having abdominal pain a couple days ago. It was sudden and severe. At first I was concerned for appendicitis but it subsided. Now it is just a dull ache when still but can be more painful when I walk, sit down or push my lower muscles. The area of pain seems to be central lower groin . I thought it was a bit more on the right slightly. I am 46, have had 2 children, I don t nomally have heavy cycles and am due to start today or tomorrow. I have never had cramping before with cycles. But am wondering if this could just be due to my cycle or a cyst . I have had no blood in stool or urine either. Also, I have no insurance or I would have gone to a doctor by now. This is why I am trying to be certain about where I seek help. A regular doctor where I pay out of pocket would likely send me to OBGYN and then I would have to seek a 2nd doctor. My husband and older son are upset that I m not going, but I don t feel compelled to just run out to see someone just yet. Although the pain was quite severe a couple days ago, it is bareable right now.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Pain located in the groin, aggravating when walking, pushing abdominal cavity or coughing is characteristic for inguinal hernia. This is the condition where contents of the abdominal cavity are getting out through weak place in the abdominal wall. You can perform a simple test: stand, put hand on the place where the pain is strongest and try to caught. If you find something is moving under your finger, the hernia it is. You should visit surgeon if the hernia is visible or have groin ultrasound if you are not sure.
Of course such symptoms can be caused by ovarian cyst as well as appendicitis, urinary tract infection or stones (even if the blood is not visible in urine). To rule this out abdominal ultrasound with fool blood work and urine analysis needs to be done.
Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor