Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, nausea. Using contraception. What is the problem?

Good After noon. I am having a problem and my GP isn t really listening to what I am trying to explain and I am now getting very stressed about it. I have 3 different kinds of contraception previously. At age 16, i took the tablets for about 6 months, in 2007 for 1 year I had the quarterly injections and from July 2011 to sept 2012 I had the implant. Since I ve taken it out my period returned october 12th, since then my partner and I have been trying to have a baby. However since my period started in October I ve been having a pain in my right abdomen , it comes and goes but sometimes the spot just feels really sore. The pain goes from mild to slightly unbearable from time to time and during this time I sometimes feel nautious. I have complained to my GP on numerous occasion and without any checks they ll say it s either a bladder infection or ovulation pain. I have even informed them that on one occasion I was informed that I should have a TV Ultra sound , however it has fallen on deaf ears. Both my partner and I are getting stressed about this and not having an answer to any checks done to determine what my problem is. Could please you advise??
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
First of all don't worry and relax,get a TVS ultrasound as was advices to you or get a whole abdomen sonography done. The causes of pain with nausea can be due to appendicitis or small stone in the urinary tract or ovulation or a cyst in the ovary. With the sonography and a simple urine test to rule out urinary infection might give an answer to your queries ,so get them done and consult your doctor for further advice.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor