Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, lower back pain during periods. Ultrasound shows anteverted uterus, nabothian cysts in endocervical canal. Do I need hysterectomy?

My uterus is anteverted and measures 7.6x5.3x4.6cm in size. I have extreme abdomal pain during menstruation and constant lower back . There is evidence of nabothian cyts in the endocervical canal . The endometrium is 1.5cm and appears slightly inhomogeneous. My doctor would like to do a hysterictomy. can you advise please. I ma 40 years and had 3 children.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi Madam!I can understand the extreme abdominal pain you are suffering from during menstuation along with constant lower backache. The endometrial thickening of 1.5cm is normal if you got it done in post-ovulatory phase. Many women are advised hystrectomy if they have severe endometriosis as these patients are hopeful of gaining pain relief.But implants of endometriosis can be found all over the pelvic cavity, so removal of utreus and ovaries will leave behind some of the disease and even with expert surgical intervention microscopic implants may be left behind. Secondly such women will be prescribed the hormone replacement therapy(HRT) for years together which can flare up the disease again because of estrogen component of HRT.So discuss this with your attening doctor if she can put you on some medication.Wish you good luck!
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor