Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, lethargy, post coital bleeding. Ultrasound shows lump in kidney. Treatment?

i am a married 38 year old past health issues except some fertility problems due to PCOS. for the past 8 months i ve noticed some abdominal pain & extreme lethargy. most of the pain in my right flank. for the last 3 months, i ve experienced postcoital bleeding after intercourse each time. went to OBGYN ....mild case of bacterial vaginosis . she gave me antibiotics to clear up & sent me to urologist because i have blood in my urine. urologist did a ultrasound & found a 1cm lumpy mass in my kidney. flank pain on right side continues....should i get a CT scan & from your experience what do you think i m in for? many thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.

As you are already being treated for bacterial vaginosis, your lump in kidney becomes more important right now. especially in the light of blood in urine.

By ultrasound scan, very little is known about the content of the lump in kidney. There are classifications to say if a lump or cyst is worrisome. As you are passing blood in urine, a CT scan with contrast becomes a necessary investigation to know what exactly is present in the lump.

In CT scan, we can say if a lump is having fat, fluid or muscle. Even the blood supply of the lump is best known though CT scan.

Your doctor will discuss the CT scan report with you and tell if its something to really worry about. A repeat ultrasound scan may be advised after 3 or 6 months if it is felt as not worrisome.

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor