Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, lack of appetite, hypertension. Pancreatitis diagnosed. Treatment?

I have had very bad abdominal pain for the past two days. I originally thought it may be muscle pain as I had painted and tiled our laundry the day before. I feel like I am full of gas, but I m not, I can only lie on my side curled into a ball, and when sitting I have to bend over in the chair. My appetite has vanished, and that has been over the past week or so, but as I am diabetic and have high blood pressure, I know I need to eat to take medication. I was feeling a little better today after not eating yesterday, but then I had breakfast and I am in agony again. I am going to the bathroom okay, and I am not vomiting. UPDATE: It was Pancreatitis. I was in hospital for five days on IV drip with fluids only. However, there were no gallstones, (Ultrasound and CT scan were performed) and I am not a drinker, so now they are looking for another cause. An MRI is booked for a few weeks time and a blood test to check for an auto immune def has also been performed.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Diabetes deserves careful monitoring, and abnormalities in glucose levels, leading to hyperglycemia could cause many of the symptoms, including those you just described. High serum glucose levels can cause nausea, vomiting, fatigue and abdominal pain. Frequent drinking, thirst and urination are also very common associated signs.
I suggest you get your serum blood glucose controlled and see what is actually going on., This might require compliance to your medication, or adjustment of the medication. Meeting your primary care physician for examination and discussion about the treatment plan is very important to actually elucidate and confirm the causes of the symptoms you are experiencing, and also to exclude other possible causes of these symptoms.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. M Y Shareef's  Response
Hi ! As you are diabetic, go for immediate blood sugar check along with ketones in the urine and routing blood test. In the mean time, you shoul also go for an ultrasound abdomen and an x-ray abdomen in the upright posture for excluding few surgical causes of pain abdomen. With all these reports, you have to get examined by your family doctor to arrive at a definite diagnosis to proceed further. good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The picture is rather typical of pancreatitis.
It is good that there is no gall stone...and you don't take alcohol
It is right that you need more investigations to search for a cause / High Triglyceride is a common cause in times it could be viral; and difficult to diagnose.
You need follow up by a gastro-enterologist...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor