Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, hurts to walk, frequently passing gas. Any idea?

Abdominal pain , pain spreading to belly, farting, bloated, increase in pain before gas HI, I m haveing lower abdominal pain that started 3 days ago. It hurts so much now that it hurts to walk. it started on my lower left abdominal area and now it seems to have spread across my lower belly . I ve also now noticed that I have been frequently farting, not a whole lot, but much more than normal. I want to say that I kinda feel bloated but not entirely. Also I have pinpoint pain when I press on the area. It s getting to the point where it consumes my whole day, by that I mean it hurts all day long. I also should mention that the pain gets real bad right before I pass gas. Do yoiu have any ideas? thank you. ps, just in case you need to know, I still have my apendics.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi mlawson ! Take dicyclomine for abdominal pain. But we still don't know the cause. You can go for stool examination for occult blood, it will show is their any internal bleeding. But if result is negative still pain go for full abdomen ultrasound. I am sure you will know the cause. And if stool examination is positive go for contrast x ray or endoscopy . Will relief you from your doubt. Take care. Bye.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Left lower abdominal pain with bloating is most likely caused by diverticulitis. This disease is strongly associated wit constipations so if you have had any this is very possible. Any other reasons of such symptoms are urinary tract infection, urinary tract stones, ovarian cyst.
It is advisable for you to have some tests. Abdominal ultrasound, full blood work, urine analysis, CRP level should be performed. If inflammation is present, you should have antibiotics treatment and after few weeks colonoscopy performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor