Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, hard to pass stools, done colonoscopy. Possible to repeat colonoscopy to check for colon cancer?

i did colonscopy 18mnts.ago result was good..always sufferring my right abdomen and now hard to deliver my stool ..just done my ulatrasound abdomen past 1wk. ago result was good ..i dont know whats my problem drink lots of water but deliver very little afraid coz my brod.was diagnosed colon cancer it possible to repeat colonscopy after 18mnt.?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for the question.Though your symptoms are not suggestive of colonic cancer, you can repeat colonoscopy with consultation of your doctor.Your symptoms are more suggestive of constipation.Along with food you can start having high fiber containing foods (wheat/oat, methyl cellulose) . Oral laxatives/suppository ,enemas and stool softeners can be tried.Maintain good hydration and regular bowel habit. Reduced intake of non-vegetarian diet.Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor