Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, hair loss, nausea, body pain, tiredness. Tested thyroid test. Prescribed thyronorm. Is it the right tablet?

Hi, Yesterday i had my tests done for Free T3, Free T4 ,Free TSH . FT3 - 5.11 ;FT4 -1.88 , TSH - 0.02 . I have signs o abdominal pain; excess hair loss ; nausea ; pain in the body ; tiredness ; trembling of my hands and feet . Today doctor have admised me to take thyronorm 50 every morning . Is it correct according to the reading of the test done
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.Your lab values indicate that you are having hyperthyroidism.But the treatment given for you is for hypothyroidism.In hyperthyroidism usually antithyroid medication or radiiodine is considered as conservative treatment. So it is better to approach your doctor to clarify it again.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor