Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain followed by vomiting, low grade temperature, taken anti-TB treatment, no relief, diagnosed as Chron's disease. Suggestion?

I am mrs. nurunnahar.Age-30.Faridpur,bangladesh. i m feeling Abdominal pain and then vomiting, some often i m feeling low grade temp. my wt.lossed (6kg) in last 7month, USG-Mass in RIP,CLONOSCOPY-Narrowing intestinal Ileum...valve,Histopath.-clonic-non specific colitis ,S.albumin-32,SGPT-16 IU/L,TSH-6.09,CA-125-26.1 U/L.I was admitted BSMMU Hospital in dhaka bangladesh.They treatment me Anti TB. 6 Weeks i continued their treatment. but i didn t get develop from past. another doctor ( Gastroenterologist ) suggest me for chorns disease treatment. in this time i am taking no medicine. now what will better for me pls suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi ,how are you now?I think you need repeat colonoscopy and biopsy to diagnose .It can be either tuberculosis or Crohn's disease.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor