Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain during pregnancy. Ultrasound normal. Prescribed Flagyl for bacterial vaginosis. Safe to take?

I am 6 weeks pregnant. Yesterday I went to the ER because of abdominal pain . They did an ultrasound , everything is ok with my pregnancy, but I do have Bacterial Vaginosis . They gave me Flagyl 500mg to treat it. The info sheet I received at the pharmacy says don t take in the first three months of pregnancy . Now I don t know if I should take it or not. I know it needs to be treated because it can be harmful to the baby but I was wondering if there are other ways to treat it (Probiotics etc...) Thank you for you help! Elizabeth
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dont take flagyl in first and trimester . erytyhromycin or cefixime is the alternative drugs for your condition. clindamycin vaginal tablets can also be used
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor