Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, diarrhea since eating frozen donegal catch haddock. History of IBS. Root cause?

i ate frozen donegal catch haddock last night & have had adominal pain & dirrehea. i do suffer from irritable bowel symdrome but i wonder if the fish caused it. i wonder if it was refrozen in shop before i bought it yesterday evening & if refrozen fish could give above symtons. i have not eaten anything today - is it alright to try eating something. i have dull ache & wind now.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described details, there appears to high possibility of Acute viral gastroenteritis.
Prior history of IBS may be associated with exaggerated risk of flare up of infectious diarrhea.
You should go for complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ultrasound imaging, and serum electrolytes, renal function test.
You should take complete antibiotic therapy, antispasmodics, probiotics, antipyretics, if needed.
If itching is present in rash then you should also take anti-allergic medications.
You should maintain your hydration status by taking potassium rich liquids.
Take soft diet along with yogurt and banana.
Avoid milk and all milk related products.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor