Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, blood test fluid caused by ruptured cyst, scan enlarged appendix no impact. Is it to be worried?

I was taken to ER Scottsdale/Osborn hospital yesterday with severe pain in abdominal area.. Tests were done, blood and CTscan. Blood count normal i white cells. Scan showed "enlarged appendix but not "impacted. Also showed large several cysts on ovaries. Today I am told after second blood test, everything normal and I can go home. They said that there was some fluid in abdominal cavity which could have been caused by 2 of ruptured cysts. They said as long as I can have a bowel movement and I feel good I can go home. Just a bit concerned over "enlarged appendix". What are your thoughts please. My Mother is also concerned about my leaving hospital. By the way I am 44 years old. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
as long as appendixis silent no need to worry as the appendix can enlarge due to frequent mild infections of gi tract
if everything is normal no need to worry as if there are signs of infective appendicitis with chances of rupture then only surgical intervention is needed
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor