Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, bloating. CT scan shows pancreatic lesion. History of breast cancer. Scared

Hi, I am scared to death. I survived breast cancer at 40 and then the next yr after having a complete hysterectomy I developed and infection and during a ct scan in the er a small pancreatic lesion was found. My surgeon aspirated it and found it to be benign, but two months ago I started having pain in my mid to lower right abdomen accompanied by a bloated feeling. I have tried both a regular and an open MRI but have been to claustrophobic to get through either. Now I have an MRI rescheduled with Valium prior and Atavin in the same IV as my contrast. I m scared of what may be wrong and I m scared that the Atavin may not be enough to get me through the procedure
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
it is better you should go for PET scan insead of MRI
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor