Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, back pain, red fleshy substance discharge from vagina. Negative pregnancy test. Could I still be pregnant?

i stopped my pills last july and i didnt have my period but then i started using another pack of pills for the month of august. i finished the pack already and then last night i experienced extreme abdominal pain and back pain and when i woke up this morning i saw a thick fleshy red like skin came out of my vagina and i only have light bleeding. i used pregnancy test a day before it happened and the result is negative. could i still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
There is a remote possibility that you conceived during the period where you stopped the pills but usually it takes 1-2 months for ovulation to resume after stopping the pills. The thick fleshy thing could be either pieces of conception or membrane of endometrium and it needs to be confirmed. I advice you to inform your doctor about this and get investigated immediately. HPT cannot always be positive so soon. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor