Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, anteverted uterus, appears subnormal, endometrial echo thin, bladder adequately distended cystocele

i am 56 yrs old have very bad pain in the abdomen and hve done my scanning which reads uterus is anteverted and appears subnormal in size measuring 7.0cms x3.0cms x 3.8cms. the endometrial echi is thin.. no free fluid in POD.u bladder is adequatelydistended cystocele +. post void residual urine (PVR) Nil
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
you must consult your surgeon and go for prolapse repair operation or hystrectomy.Because residual urine inside bladder may lead tu cystitis or kidney infection subsequently.
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Kanhaiya Jha's  Response
Consult your surgeon and go for prrolapse operation or hystrectomy.Because residual urine may lead to cystiti or upper urinary tract infection subsequently.
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor