Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain and vomiting in 3rd part of duodenal diverticulum, surgery required?

my mother have duodenal diverticulum in 3rd part. Her stool for occult blood is also positive. She suffers with abdominal pain and vomiting since last 3 years. Is it cause due to duodenal diverticulum? Can we treated it without surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM. A diverticulum is a tubular extension in the intestines and your mother has it in her duodenum. Sometimes food particles get impacted inside it and it gets inflamed. This can lead to the kind of problems she has. A course of anti inflammatory drugs and antibiotics will temporarily give relief but the episodes can recur. I am afraid surgery is the only cure. But of course, before that she must preferably undergo a gastro duodenoscopy to rule out other causes of abdominal pain with vomiting and occult blood in stools.
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM.
Duodenal diverticulum is an outpouching from the diverticulum. Duodenum is a not so common site for diverticula and is more common in other parts of bowel. Now, it can have uncommonly complications like obstruction, bleeding and ulcerations as the layers of diverticula are usually same as that of bowel. It is better to get it operated as these complications may keep on recurring. The cure lies only in surgery. So visit a gastrosurgeon and act according to his advice.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor