Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain and painful intercourse after inserting IUD. USG shows bulky uterus. Is it PID? Should I remove IUD immediately?

hi,i have been inserted IUD , before 2 years. im having lower abdominal pain and painful intercourse. Doc done USG on 18th day after periods. the USG shows Bulky uterus with IUD in situ, Minimal free fluid in POD. PID? Right ovary cyst with 2.2 cm and 3 cm. can i have intercourse with my partner now? should i remove IUD immd.?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
thank you for consulting us,
since you are having PID (pelvic inflammatory disease), its symptoms include lower abdominal pain, painful sex,.
as per your question regarding continuation of intercourse,: Sex can reintroduce bacteria that can cause a new infection, so you should refrain from having sex again until you are treated completely for the infection. plus the pain is inevitable till the infection persists.

Removal of IUDs in women diagnosed with acute PID is not mandatory. However, caution should be exercised if the IUD remains in place, and close clinical follow-up is mandatory. but since your USG shows quite a bulky uterus and you have been on IUD since 2 years and in need to chance the IUD sooner, i would suggest you to remove the IUD as a better option.

once the infection is completely treated you can get a new IUD inserted.

get treated for the PID as soon as possible as it can cause many complication,
take care and get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor