Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, alternate diarrhea and constipation, increased urination, fatigue. What could this be?

Hi. I have been having abdominal pain for about three weeks now. A majority of the time it s on the right side just under my ribs, but also moves all around the right and left abdominal area. My bowel movements switch between diarrhea and constipation all the time. I have several bowel movements every day, and also have noticed increased urination as well. I also have been feeling very fatigued. I just went to a er because the pain in my abdomen is so bad. They took labs and did a cat scan of my abdomen. The cat scan came back ok, the labs had Ast level at 75, Alt 161, total protein 8.2. The doctor at er said she didnt know what s wrong, and to check with my pcp if doesnt get better. I don t have insurance right now, I was just wondering if you can give me any thoughts about what you think it could be. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
By going through the history if such a situation would have been in my patient I would had treated him/ her as Irritable Bowel Syndrome which results because of underlying stress leading to anxiety and such type of physical symptoms Increased urination also point to ward underlying anxiety I would have preferred to keep my patient on combination of drug generic names Trifluperazine 1mg ( anti anxiety drug)and Isopropamide ( again generic name ; had a soothing effect on GIT and provide 10 to 12 hours anti motility effect on GIT)
I do not which place you belong to but in India we pescribe a husk called as isomgoal for such bowel movement .This husk is also avilabe outvside india but pure husk is to be used . Dosages and frequency of above drug pteparation and husk prepration are decided by examining the patients by treating doctor
it will also be advisable to get microscopic examination of stool for ova of worms ; pus cell and undigested food presence so that a doctor may give proper advice

Take less stress and keep youself away from hurry and worry You will feel better

Thanks for trusting HCM panel for advise
Take care
Dr Lal
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor