Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain after meal, stools stuck in colon, took medicines, no relief. Advice?

Hi, i consulted my GP the other day about some abdominal pain after a meal. I visited him 5 days after the event. He did a sonogram, and found that the lumps that i felt were faeces stuck in my colon . He prescribed me lactulose . I have been drinking it and even took Fleet so that it will loosen up the stools. Yet nothing is happening. its been 5 days since i last saw my doctor. I am still feeling the pain. what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having absolute constipation.
If there is no nausea or vomiting then continue with laxative.
It will take some time to normalize condition.
Take plenty of water and more fiber containing diet.
If advised by your doctor, you may go for enema.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor