Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain after a fall during hiking. Should I be worried about internal bleeding?

I went hiking yesterday, and during the hike, i managed to trip over a fallen over tree. I landed hard on the ground, which was mostly smooth flat rock, atop my water bottle. My water bottle was in my stomach pouch of my sweater. my abdominal area has been giving me sharp to dull pains ever since, and i was unable to sleep well because of it. i am 18, 5 4, and 289 pounds. i have no serious illnesses, except a slightly high cholesterol level. Should i be concerned about anything serious like internal bleeding or such?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The pain in abdomen can be attributed to:
1. Muscular pain: due to compression of the abdomen muscles
It can be taken care of by application of topical analgesic & muscle relaxants, adequate rest & application of ice.
2. Internal bleeding or injury to internal organs: it can be detected by Ultrasound scan of the abdomen & pelvis.
If any injury is noted, it should be managed immediately.

So, it will be better to start with topical analgesic & muscle relaxants. If symptoms still persist, kindly get an Ultrasound scan done.

There is no need to worry, you will be fine.
Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor