Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed prominent endometrium and minimal fluid in cul de sac. Urine showed ketones and protein

I went to my OB for left sided lower pubic/ abdominal pain . I have a 25 day cycle. This was 8 days past ovulation. I had a temp of 99.8. I had a transvaginal ultrasound which showed prominent endometrium at 16.7 mm and minimal fluid in my cul de sac. Also my urine showed a moderate amount of ketones And protein. I am not diabetic nor do I have high blood pressure. Urine pregnancy tests also showed negative though I am trying to conceive.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.Forum.
You have got left lower abdominal pain, low grade fever. You had a trans veginal ultrasound 8 days after ovulation, Which showed prominent endometrium at 16.7 mm minimal fluid in cul de sac. Urine showed ketone and proteine. You are not diabetic nor hypertensive.
These changes may be normal to be before period.
Your lower left abdominal pain suggests urinary tract infection, stones in the urinary tract, or pelvic infection, which may also influence the fertility.
To be fertile the partner also should be tested for sperm count etc.
I advise both of you should consult a doctor for infertility.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor