Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Suspecting appendicitis. Scheduled for blood test, ultrasound. What could it be?

I have had a lower right abdominal pain above the hip for 5 days now and it started with a lower stabbing pain that was very painful and then became a dull ache and it was painful to say the least. The next day I just had the dull ache on the lower area of the stomach near the hip but also started hurting next to the navel and also I felt very hot and cold and also had no appetite . The pain seems to be worse when I am standing up and moving around and hasn t got any better. I finally decided yesterday to book a doctor s appointment and this morning I went and at the end of the appointment, the doctor didn t even know what it was, but thought it wasn t appendicitis but didn t rule it out. So basically I have a blood test next week and then an ultrasound sometime (no idea when though). So I still don t know what it is but the doctor thought my lower right stomach was quite hard around the belly button and ordered the tests so I am going to have to live with it until I have the tests. Today the whole of the lower right abdomen feels quite bloated and I have started to feel pain in an area below the navel and above the hip. I really don t know what to do as I don t feel well at all with most of my stomach hurting all day and don t know what s wrong. Any help is appreciated.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Welcom to HCM
Thanks for the query.
Pain in Rt Lower abdomen starting from navel and moving downwards with loss of appetite is most commonly due to appendicitis. Though there may be other causes like Mesentic adenitis , ureteric colic diverticulitis,
I suggest you to get your blood examination and sonography report done soon which will help in early diagnosis of your problem.
And if you are having severe pain and not feeling really well i advise you to go to emergency to a hospital and get yourself checked and if necessary admission so that treatment can be started early to avoid any complications.
Wish you good health and get well soon
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor