Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Reports showed bulky uterus, seedling fibroids, cystic lesion, adnexa abutting uterus. Meaning?

i am 50 yr old. Recently i have been suffering from abdominal pain. My ultrasound report say: bulky uterus (94x72x56 mm) with multiple small seedling fibroids . Heterogeneous echotexture of myometrium is noted with poor demarcation between endometrium and myometrium. Endometrial thickness is normal (9 mm) Approx 62x62x42 mm sized complex solid cystic lesion is seen in the left adnexa abutting the uterus. Left ovary is not seen seperately. No significant abdominal lymphadenopathy is seen. no free fluid is seen in abdomen. Would you suggest removal of uterus? Or can it be cured by medicines.. If I have to get the uterus removed, what can be the side effects?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have multiple small fibroids in uterus along with Ovarian cyst with adhesions to the uterus.

This is suggestive of Tubo-Ovarian mass mostly infective in origin.

In view of the possibility of getting malignant changes and you being in pre menopausal age group it is advisable to get Hysterectomy done.
There are no side effects of the removal of uterus at this age,

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor