Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Ovarian cyst, uterine myoma cured by laparoscopy. Am i suffering from cancer?

I am suffering from severe abdominal pain for last 2YEARS.i have been diagnosed by ovarian cysts which has been drilled by laproscopy surgery,but still pain persists.then i have been diagnosed by small uterine myoma,again had laproscopy last year.i have one son by told me to do CA125 test.the result shows 11.50.i want to know whether i am suffering from cancer or not.please reply.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Ca-125 level does not correspond to malignant condition always. Any suspicious lesion should be operated and based on pathlogy report further treatment planned. As your doctor has not told you about cancer, you are not suffering from that disease. Your present report is not cancer specific. Probably you have benign cyst,anyway in case of suspicion more radical surgery can be done by your surgeon, consult your gynecologist.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor