Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Normal ultrasound. Had tubes tied. Is it ectopic pregnancy?

My girlfriend has been having pain in her lower right abdomen and back. Its been bothering her for a few weeks. It would come and go. But it started a couple days ago and never went away. She went to the ER yesterday and they said she didn t have appendicitis , cysts , or any stds. They did an ultrasound and found nothing. Last night she said her right breast started to feel a little sore and she started cramping on her right side today. Her normal cycle should start here in the next few days. But I m really worried about her. She had her tubes tied after her last child. But all the symptoms seem to point towards an ectopic pregnancy . We bought a home pregnancy test tonight that she is going to take in the morning. Has anyone had a similar experience? I m not sure what to do. Any advice is appreciated.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling Health care magic forum.
Your girl friend pain in the right lower abdomen and back. she got operated tubectomy. She is about to get her period in next few days. E.R. after U.S.scaning excluded appendicitis, cysts, or S.T.D. Your doubt is ectopic pregnancy.
Unless the tubectomy has failed there is no possibility of pregnancy as there is no possibility of sperm to go beyond the ligation, or the egg can't cross the ligation to meet each other.
The other possibilities are urinary tract infection, stones in the urinary tract, adhesions or herniation of the surgery. Tuberculosis of iliocaecal junction. pelvic infection etc.
I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have M.R.I, of abdomen besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor