Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. CT scan, bloodwork, ultrasound normal. Any ideas?

Had pain in lower left abdomen which would come and go for a few weeks. Then a week ago it was so painful I couldn't talk through pain inassumed it was another ovarian cyst. I went to the ER and they did amCT scan, blood work, internal ultrasound and all came back normal. Pain since, comes and goes and is very sharp. Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi! As you have had severe bout of pain, and the pain is recurrent, it can not be overlooked as normal. Many times, ultrasound or x-ray may not be able to detect few of the pathology which have not attained detectable size by ultrasound.
I would suggest either to go for a repeat CECT scan of your abdomen which is non invasive. If this is also inconclusive, then you have to consult a laparoscopic surgeon in your area for a diagnostic laparoscopy, which can conclusively detect the problem and possibly it could be therapeutic also depending on the pathology detected. Wish you an early recovery.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It sounds like ovarian cyst and it can be small which then ruptures ant it doesnt need to be seenon ultarsounds. Also such periodic pain may be caused by endometriosis or hormonal imbalance. If nothnig cant be found and pain persists laparoscopy may be considered. But,also this pain doesnt need to be related to your pelvic organs. It can be caused by ureteral stones ,uroinfection or diverticulosis. So,go step by step and rule out gyn disorders first. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor